Monday, February 26, 2024

Grenoble Four Day 2012, Day Two: Folies and Crashes Galore

-

HomeDiariesGrenoble Four Day 2012, Day Two: Folies and Crashes Galore

The trouble here at the Grenoble Four Day 2012 is that when folks see you with a camera and hear you write for a website, you’ve had it. I spent a chunk of the afternoon taking pictures of Gunther, one of Iljo Keisse’s soigneurs. He’s back on the bike as a ‘master’ and has the track bike down here with him, he trains on the boards in the afternoon and actually looks good on the bike.

And five minutes ago I was collared by Laurent Biondi to take pictures of his laddie who’s in the ‘Cadets’ race.

Monsieur Biondi is a sound guy, a DS with AG2R La Mondiale, a former winner here in Grenoble in 1990 with Laurent Fignon and was World Pro Points Race Champion, ‘back in the day.’

I was in a deep sleep when the soothing sound of chainsaws jarred me out of my dreams.

The Ville de Grenoble knows how to time things when it comes to tree trimming.

Grenoble Four Day 2012
Guy East hurts.

Franco is still in hospital, but Austin and Guy have perked up and rode a good opening Points Race.

The first chase, over 35 minutes was a good race to watch, with Team 9, Brisse and Boudat getting stuck in.

Grenoble Four Day 2012
Iljo and Kenny change.

But Iljo/Kenny are looking good.

Although the French team of Kneisky/Coquard emerged as overall leaders.

Grenoble Four Day 2012
Morgan Kneisky.
Grenoble Four Day 2012
Seb Ivars.

Whilst the top French guys are rapid, those further down the rankings, like Sébastian Ivars are nice guys, always with a smile and happy to chat.

Grenoble Four Day 2012
The sprinters chill between events.

The sprinters have plenty of time on the boards here – but loll around on deck chairs between the heats.

The sprinting is low key – no-one wants a crash. Baugé is looking as cool as usual, Jason Kenny just sits quietly and takes it all in.

The 15 lap Scratch Race comes and goes without drama.

Grenoble Four Day 2012
Today’s bread order.
Grenoble Four Day 2012
Champagne for all, hurrah!

The catering is handled below the track in a big ‘bunker’ – the quantities involved are huge, baguettes by the hundred.

And on the catering front, the champers zooms over the counters once the punters get warmed up on the ‘house red.’

How much did we spend last night?” will be the question on the lips of many a citizen of Grenoble, come the morning.

Grenoble Four Day 2012
An early shot before the restaurant starts to fill up.
Grenoble Four Day 2012
Cake does the rounds.

Whilst the stands aren’t full, the restaurant is, every night – 1,000 covers.

Good business.

Grenoble Four Day 2012
Our guys wind up for the Team Sprint, Jason safely tucked in for the tow.

The Team Time Trial saw our boys leading out triple Olympic sprint medallist Jason Kenny in the flying three lap Team Sprint.

Grenoble Four Day 2012
Jason tracks Guy’s rear wheel.

That doesn’t happen every day.

The French pair of Kneisky/Coquard teamed up with compatriot and team sprint specialist, Mickael Bourgain for the race, but put a different slant on it.

Bourgain did the lead out, Kneisky tried like a dog to hold his wheel, then rapid little Coquard finished it off.

Fastest!

Well, until Race Boss Bernard Thévenet DQ’s them for breaking the rules – the ‘pure’ sprinter has to finish the job.

Grenoble Four Day 2012
Dirk pushes Kenny off after the boys re-arrange their running order.
Grenoble Four Day 2012
Iljo contemplates the next race.

Meanwhile, there’s much arm waving from Iljo, who’s leading his trio round the fence – they were going to have Sireau as second wheel with Kenny as last man.

They have to do a quick re-shuffle – all good for the crowd.

Grenoble Four Day 2012
OK, we have to feature Las Folies in all their glory.

The Folies girls, long range shots only – last year I was branded sexist for my Folies pix and racist for light hearted remarks about Gregory Baugé.

And this year I’m apparently a ‘Lance Apologist’ – which is obviously the worst of the three.

The sprinters are up again, no records broken.

Then Trio Laruss (the ‘Golden Statues’) – a man and two women painted gold who perform slow motion balance/strength routines which are amazing.

Grenoble Four Day 2012
Austin and Guy change.
Grenoble Four Day 2012
Nolan Hoffman.

The 20 minute chase isn’t too gruesome – but it’s no ‘potato chase’ where little teams are able to pull boat-loads of laps back.

Grenoble Four Day 2012
The Folies pose for us.

Sprinters, the De’il Tak the Hindmost, and the Folies – they pose for me and give me huge pouts as they prepare for ‘Gimme, Gimme, Gimme a Man After Midnight.’

“Merci!”

Grenoble Four Day 2012
Looks like they got their man – you’re off the hook Ed.

Then they do the ‘Poker Face’ thing…

Grenoble Four Day 2012
Gunther gets a laugh.

When it gets late and people get bored, they do daft things; as Iljo chats to Thévenet, his soigneur Gunther does his best Iljo impersonation on the rollers, behind them.

Another Devil, Tristan and Max Stahr kick for the line at the end; Tristan comes down a little, Max moves up a little and with an almighty ‘clatter’ they’re down.

The Scratch Race comes and goes, then it’s the Team Devil…

Grenoble Four Day 2012
The damaged boards.

The race hasn’t started yet as officials are still looking at the damage to the track – which is showing it’s age, by the way.

A French guy touches a wheel, brings Guy down and it’s dominos as half-a-dozen bite the dust.

Thévenet shrugs; ‘let’s call it a night!

No one argues.

Results - Grenoble Four Days 2012, Day Two


Communique de la direction de course
La course ‘Elimination à la Dauphinoise’ a été annulée suite à un endommagement de la piste.

CLM Par Equipe

1. n°1 RUFFINENGO – CARISEY / LAFFARGUE 36 .134
2. n°8 DEKETELE – KEISSE / SIREAU 36 .138
3. n°2 FOUACHE – PIJOURLET / PALMA 36 .510
4. n°4 EAST – CAROLL / KENNY 36 .867
5. n°3 IVARS – LAMOISSON / CONORD 37 .262
6. n°6 CICCONE – MASOTTI/ D’ALMEIDA 37 .621
7. n°5 HOFMANN – HESTER / BAUGE 37 .733
DSQ n°7 KNEINSY – COQUARD / BOURGAIN 35 .377

Série de Sprint 42t

1. n°5 HESTER MARC / HOFFMAN NOLAN 10pts
2. n°7 CAROLL AUSTIN / EAST GUY 10pts
3. n°9 BOUDAT THOMAS / BRISSE VIVIEN 10pts
4. n°11 CARISEY CLEMENT / RUFFINENGO BASTIEN 6pts
5. n°10 PIJOURLET JULES / FOUACHE KEVIN 6pts
6. n°3 KEISSE IIJ0 / DEKETELE KENNY 6pts
7. n°2 COQUARD BRYAN / KNEISKY MORGAN 5pts
8. n°4 MASOTTI FABIO / CICCONE ANGELO 4pts
9. n°1 MARGUET TRISTAN / MARVULLI FRANCO 4pts
10. n°8 LAMOISSON MORGAN / IVARS SÉBASTIEN 3pts
11. n°6 STAHR MAX / EDMULLER BENJAMIN 2pts

Chasse 35m

1. n°2 COQUARD BRYAN / KNEISKY MORGAN 20pts
2. n°4 MASOTTI FABIO / CICCONE ANGELO 12pts
@ 1 Lap
3. n°3 KEISSE IIJ0 / DEKETELE KENNY 10pts
4. n°5 HESTER MARC / HOFFMAN NOLAN 8pts
@ 2 Laps
5. n°10 PIJOURLET JULES / FOUACHE KEVIN 6pts
6. n°9 BOUDAT THOMAS / BRISSE VIVIEN 4pts
7. n°11 CARISEY CLEMENT / RUFFINENGO BASTIEN 0pts
8. n°6 STAHR MAX / EDMULLER BENJAMIN 0pts
@ 3 Laps
9. n°8 LAMOISSON MORGAN / IVARS SÉBASTIEN 0pts
10. n°7 CAROLL AUSTIN / EAST GUY 0pts
@ 4 Laps
11. n°1 MARGUET TRISTAN / MARVULLI FRANCO 0pts