Monday, June 17, 2024

La Vuelta a España 2012 – Stage 10: Ponteareas – Sanxenxo 190.0 km

-

HomeRaceRace ReviewsLa Vuelta a España 2012 - Stage 10: Ponteareas - Sanxenxo 190.0...
Ponteareas

From Ponteareas to Sanxenxo and it’s Degenkolb! He thrust four fingers into the air and that was that. Bouhanni was closer than he has been before, Bennati and The Shack didn’t do much wrong, but the Argos man has the head and the legs.

And on this stage up in the far north west of Spain billed as, ‘the easiest of the race’ there wasn’t much doubt about who was going to win once it became apparent that it was going to finish in a bunch sprint.

Ponteareas
That’s number four for Degenkolb.

It’s a long way from Catalonia to Galicia – it’s nice up there, they still have donkeys working the fields and you don’t hear much Spanish, never mind English.

Galego is the language and it’s the birthplace of Generalissimo Francisco Franco; Europe’s last and longest serving Fascist dictator.

If you travel to Ferrol, you can see the plaques commemorating his place of birth and check out the huge statue of him down just inside the naval dockyard gates – it’s bizarre.

It’s a bit like finding bronzes of Hitler or Mussolini in Germany or Italy – but enough history.

There’s too much history being talked, this week.

There was the inevitable suicide break, an Andalucía and a Caja Rural – they were away for most of the day, the peloton even eased up to let their lead stretch out again as it looked like they would be caught too early.

GreenEDGE turned up the gas a bit early – at 25 K to go, even though it was apparent that no one was really in the mood for heroics.

But the Aussie’s weren’t happy ‘til the speedometers registered 60 kph.

Maybe it was those Galician beaches reminding them of the Gold Coast?

Ponteareas
GreenEDGE opened fire a little prematurely perhaps.

Sky took it up at 20 to go, with Uran and Flecha doing the damage – for a ‘mountain man’ the Colombian packs a lot of power.

With 10 K to go it split and the man wearing number one was at the wrong side of the chasm.

Did someone write the other day that Cobo was finding his legs?

On the positive side for Movistar, it means there are no conflicts over leadership and Valverde will be able to count on Cobo as a workhorse – if he makes the splits, that is.

Uran popped and Flecha took it into the gutter with six to go, then it was Stannard, but it’s been a long year and even a motor the size of Stannard’s can’t run flat out all the time.

And despite Sky’s efforts, Swift would be washed away at the end – again.

Ponteareas
Swift just doesn’t seem to have the finishing touch in the race so far.

Vacansoleil entered the fray with three to go – no one was sure why; and then it was big Canadian, Dominique Rollin motoring for Bouhanni.

With two kilometres to go it was RadioShack and they rode it well right through the red kite as De Kort brought Degenkolb up – then promptly died.

The German had to commit from a long, long way out but bludgeoned his Felt all the way to the line – albeit he was totally wasted after the finish.

We spoke about Bouhanni the other day – certainly one for the future – but time may be running out for Benatti.

He’s 31, a pro since 2001 with Mapei; he learned his sprinting trade with ‘Super Mario’ at Acqua & Sapone and Domina Vacanze.

Since then he’s ridden for Phonak, Lampre, Liquigas, Leopard and Radio Shack.

He’s won stages in Regio, Mediterranean, Benelux, Oman, Valenciana, Austria, Catalunya, De Panne, Sardinia, Wallonie, le Tour, il Giro and la Vuelta.

He’s won the Points Classification in the latter two, and his last win was Stage 20 in Spain last year – but 2012 has been barren, so far.

Ponteareas
Meersman – cool.

Meersman was fourth; originally a track rider, the 26 year-old Meersman was a stagiaire with Lotto in 2005 after three stage wins and the GC in the Tour de la Province de Namur.

There was no contract thought and it was 2007 before he signed a contract with Discovery – winning stages in the Tours of Georgia and Austria.

His next move was a good one for a young Belgian, he signed with FDJ; the feral Belgian media tend not to be so tough if a rider is on a French, rather than Belgian team.

He won a stage in the Tour de la Region Wallonne in 2008 but his progression was hampered by illness in 2009.

However, he did ride the Six Days of Grenoble that year with Iljo Keisse, where we saw him in action and were mightily impressed by his speed and panache.

In 2011 he won the Circuit des Ardennes and this year has stage wins in the Algarve and Paris-Nice as well as third at San Sebastian.

He’s not a big man and is best in a finish where it’s dragging up just that little bit too steeply for the real big-boned sprinters.

A big win will come his way, soon.

Contra reloj‘ today; alone and unpaced for 40 K with a Category 3 climb in the middle and then a tricky descent.

It’s between Froome and Martin, but the real interest is in how Rodriguez, Contador and Valverde perform.

Hasta mañana.

Results - La Vuelta a España 2012 - Stage 10

Stage Result

1 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano 4:47:24
2 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
3 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan
4 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
5 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural
6 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
7 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
8 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre – ISD
9 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling
10 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
11 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
12 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
13 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
14 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team
15 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
16 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
17 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin – Sharp
18 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Sharp
19 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin – Sharp
20 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
21 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
22 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
23 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
24 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:04
25 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
26 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
27 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
28 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural
29 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin – Sharp
30 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
31 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural
32 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
33 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
34 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
35 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
36 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan
37 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
38 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
39 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
40 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin – Sharp
41 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Sharp
42 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
43 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre – ISD
44 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
45 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
46 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team
47 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
48 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team
49 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
50 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
51 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
52 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
53 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre – ISD
54 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
55 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia
56 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
57 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
58 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre – ISD
59 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel – Euskadi
60 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
61 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale
62 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
63 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
64 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD
65 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
66 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
67 Tiziano Dall’antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
68 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
69 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
70 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin – Sharp
71 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
72 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team
73 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
74 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
75 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team
76 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
77 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
78 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
79 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano
80 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
81 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
82 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
83 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
84 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team
85 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team
86 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
87 Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural
88 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
89 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan
90 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
91 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
92 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin – Sharp
93 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team
94 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural
95 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:00:17
96 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural
97 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano
98 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
99 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
100 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
101 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma